How to assemble the Gecko Air ATX
  • Attach Bottom feet #1 and #2 to the Main Plate, placing them exactly as shown, using 3 M3x8 screws.

  • Attach the Back Plate and Connector #1 to the Main Plate using 6 M3x8 screws.

  • Attach Bottom Plate #1 and Bottom Plate #2 by positioning as shown in the picture. Secure with 10 M3x8 screws.

  • Attach Front Plate to Main Plate as shown in the picture, use 7 pieces of M3x8.

  • Attach 10 Stand off 12mm to the Main Plate at the hole position as shown in the picture. Hold the stand off with one hand and use the other to tighten the M3x8 screws from the other side.

  • Install the I/O Shield that came with the motherboard.

  • Install the motherboard using 10 M3x6 screws. If the screw holes are overlapping, loosen the M3x8 screws for easy insertion.

  • Attach the Power Chord cable to the Back Plate by inserting one end into the cut out and secure with 2 M3x8 pieces.

  • Install the SSD to the PSU Bracket as shown in the picture using 4 M3x6 screws.

  • Insert the other end of the Power Plug into the PSU bracket as shown, and push the Power Plug header firmly into the SFX PSU socket.

  • Secure the SFX-L PSU with four 6-32 screws.

  • Secure the PSU bracket to the Main Plate with four M3x8 screws.

  • Attach the Power Switch to the Front Panel, secure using an M16 lock nut. The one dot end leads to the PWR and the two dots end to the PWR LED on the motherboard.

  • Attach the USB A Port to the Front Panel. Secure using 1 M3x8 screw.

  • In case you want to place the GPU horizontally as usual, attach the Horizontal GPU Lock to the Back Plate as shown on the left. It is fixed with 2 M3x12 screws.

  • Plug the GPU into the motherboard where desired, secure with M3x6 screws.

  • Install the GPU Sag Rod into the slot hole as shown in the figure. Secure the back of the Main Plate with two T-NUTs and M3x12. Adjust the slider to slightly push the end of the GPU up. then fasten the screws

  • To install the GPU vertically, insert the Riser Cable into the Riser Cable Bracket as shown on the left, screw the 2 M3x6 Stand Off by hand, and then secure the Riser Cable with the 2 M3x6.

  • Secure the Riser Cable Bracket to the Main Plate with 3 M3x8 screws according to the red circle position.

  • Attach the Vertical back plate to the Back Plate with four M3x8 screws as shown on the right.

  • After the GPU is inserted into the PCIe slot, secure the GPU Lock with two M3x8 screws, and then secure the GPU to the GPU Lock with the M3x6 screws.

  • If you want to install a 140mm cooling fan, attach the fan to the Fan Frame and attach it to the Fan Spacer and secure with 2 M3x12 screws as shown in the picture.

  • If you want to install the D5 water pump, attach the pump to the Pump Bracket and attach it to the Fan Spacer and secure with 2 M3x12 screws as shown in the picture.

  • If you want to install the D5 water pump, attach the pump to the Pump Bracket and attach it to the Fan Spacer and secure with 2 M3x12 screws as shown in the picture.

  • Attach the radiator to the Radiator bracket as shown using the screws that came with the radiator kit, and then attach the Radiator Bracket to the Main Plate with four M3x8 screws.